Essential Oil Information
Some useful information on the essential oils used in many HawkMoon Soaps products. Our essential oil soaps are mild and gentle, never overpowering.
Quality Essential oils are beneficial for a great many skin ailments.
***************************************************************
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only..

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.

 
Allspice ~ Aroma is Fresh, warm, spicy, sweet
Properties - Analgesic, anesthetic, antibacterial, antifungal, antioxidant, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, carminative, rubefacient, stimulant.
Of Interest - Columbus originally brought allspice back to Europe thinking it was pepper, hence the name Pimenta. The term “allspice” refers to its aroma that resembles a blend of cinnamon, cloves, nutmeg, and black pepper.
Safety Data = Avoid while pregnant. May cause skin irritation.
 
Anise oil, Illicium verum, has a distinctive scent of licorice. rich and sweet. Possible Uses: Anise is said to promote digestion, improves appetite, alleviates cramps and nausea, cough, colds, and relieves flatulence,(farts) stinky breath and, especially in infants, colic. It is said to be useful as an expectorant for coughs. Said to promote the onset of menstruation when taken as an infusion. It has also been used to help relieve cramping, and spasms and is good as a stomatic. For help in cases of insomnia, a few seeds in a glass of hot milk before bedtime. Can be made into a salve to use for relief of lice and mites.
Anise Oil Cautions - for those with hypersensitive skin or with skin problems. Avoid in endometriosis and oestrogen-dependent cancers.
Anise Oil Properties - antiseptic, carminative, expectorant, insect repellant

 
Sweet Basil Essential oil, Ocimum basilicum, the essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the flowering herb. Basil essential oil has a warm, herbaceous scent. It is said to be useful in stimulating healthy hair and scalp ,and may be helpful to relieve fatigue. Used in a massage oil, it has a warming effect. Use basil in recommended doses because it is a very potent oil and large amounts are over stimulating to the nervous system. It may also relieve nausea, but should be avoided if pregnant.
Basil Oil Properties - Antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, digestive.

Bergamot Essential Oil Uses - Bergamot essential oil, Citrus Bergamia, has many uses some of which are acne, boils, cold sores, insect bites and insect repellent, greasy complexion, soar throat, mouth infections, loss of appetite, flatulence, colds, fever, flu, anxiety, depression and stress related conditions. An infusion is good for colds, coughs, nausea, and sore throats. Historically, physicians used leaf tea to expel worms and gas.
A small tree with smooth oval leaves and small round fruit. Bergamot is grown exclusively for the essential oil within its peel. The entire plant emits a strong fragrance similar to citrus, but most like that of the tropical tree, orange bergamot. The scent is suitable for use in potpourris and other scented mixtures. The blossoms provide the flavoring for the famous Earl Grey tea.


Carrot Essential Oil Profile General - Carrot seed (Carrotseed) essential oil,  Daucus carota, is obtained by steam distillation from dried seeds. It's aroma is dry-woody, somewhat sweet and earthy. In perfumery, the essential oil is appreciated for the interesting fatty-woody note it lends to oriental, fantasy, and nature-type perfumes. It is an excellent addition to many of our fresh skin care items. Carrot seed essential oil does not come from the typical tabletop carrots we are accustomed to, it is from the seed of Queen Anne's Lace (Wild carrot) which is a close cousin of the orange carrots we eat. 


Carrot seed (Carrotseed) oil, Daucus carota,  has a carrot like fragrance, which makes it pungent enough to require that it be used in small quantities. Used in complexion creams to improve skin tone, elasticity, and even slow the progression of fine lines.. Great for people who spend a lot of time outside. Carrot Seed Essential oil uses- in massage oil also increases blood circulation, improves liver function, and helps reproductive, urinary, and digestion complaints. The essential oil makes a wonderful facial blend for mature and weathered skin. It is beneficial in facial washes, after- shaves and cleansing lotions for problem skin. An all around "skin" blend, it improves tone and appears to have moisturizing properties

Cedarwood Atlas Oil Uses - Cedarwood Altas essential oil,  Cedrus atlantica, has been used for acne, dandruff, dermatitis, mild exzema, fungal infections, greasy skin, hair loss, skin eruptions, ulcers, arthritis, rheumatism, bronchitis, catarrh, congestion, coughs, cystitis, nervous tension and stress-related conditions.Cedarwood Oil Cautions - nontoxic, nonirritant, nonsensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy

Cypress Essential Oil Cypress Oil is a favorite essential oils to blend with. Aromatically, the woody aroma of Cypress Oil blends well with a number of essential oils including other woody oils, mint oils, the citrus oils, especially grapefruit, and it is beautiful when blended in low dilution with florals. Cypress Oil is one of the first essential oils that I reach for when I'm tired or need help being able to concentrate.

   

 

Blue German Chamomile Essential Oil Profile General - Chamomile German essential oil,  Matricaria recutica, is produced from a smooth, apple-scented, erect annual; 6-36 inches high. Linear leaves are finely divided; somewhat more coarse and less scented than a nobilis. Native to Europe and north and west Asia; naturalized in North America and Australia. It is cultivated extensively, especially in Hungary and eastern Europe, where the oil is produced. It is no longer grown in Germany, despite the herbal name.Used in pharmaceutical antiseptic ointments and in carminative, antispasmodic and tonic preparations. Extensively used in cosmetics, soaps, detergents, high-class perfumes,bath items and creams.

Blue German Chamomile Oil Cautions - Chamomile is a member of the daisy family, and anyone allergic to other members of the daisy family, including ragweed, should steer clear of this oil. If unsure, consult your doctor or allergist. Do not use for long periods of time. Do not use the essential oil during pregnancy because it is a uterine stimulant.

Roman Chamomile essential oil, Chamaemelum nobile, is used in pharmaceutical antiseptic ointments and in carminative, antispasmodic and tonic preparations. Extensively used in cosmetics, soaps, detergents, high-class perfumes, hair and our hand made products.
- Not for internal use.
Cautions - Do not use the essential oil during pregnancy because it is a uterine stimulant, Non-toxic and non-irritant; can cause dermatitis in some individuals.

Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil Uses - Cinnamon Leaf essential oil, Cinnamomum verum,  has a warm, spicy aroma. It it germicidal, antiseptic, and antifungal.
Cinnamon Leaf Oil Cautions - Cinnamon Leaf essential oil, Cinnamomum verum, is relatively non-toxic; possible irritant because of the cinnamaldahyde. Eugenol is irritant to the mucous membranes: use in moderation. Can be a skin irritate, redden, and even burn sensitive skin so use carefully (no more than half drop per bath) Avoid in cosmetics and during pregnancy

Citronella Oil Uses - Citronella essential oil, Cymbopogon nardus,  is steam distilled from the leaves (grass), has a distinctly lemony, sharp and camphor like scent. Citronella is commonly used to deter insects, flea collars, bug sprays, and candles to keep away mosquitoes and other pesky insects. Also used to treat colds, infections, and oily complexions. Can help relieve insomnia. Rarely used in cosmetics and can irritate the skin. Citronella oil has been used for its aromatic and medicinal value in many cultures. It has been used for fever, intestinal parasites, digestive and menstrual problems, excessive perspiration, greasy or oily type skin, cold, flu, minor infections, fatigue, headaches, migraine, neuralgia, as a stimulant and insect repellent. Mixed with cedarwood oil in Virginia, it was a popular remedy against mosquito attacks before the advent of DDT and modern insecticides.

 

Citronella Essential Oil Properties - Citronella is commonly used to deter insects flea collars, bug sprays, and candles to keep away mosquitoes and other pesky insects.  Also used to treat colds, infections, and oily complexions. Can help relieve insomnia.

Clary Sage Essential Oil Profile Uses - Clary sage essential oil, Salvia sclarea,  has been highly esteemed and used for digestive disorders, kidney disease, uterine and menstrual complaints,acne, boils, dandruff, hair loss,greasy and oily type skin,fine lines and general nerve tonic. The oil and absolute are used as fragrance components and fixatives in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes.Clary Sage Essential Oil Cautions - Nontoxic, non irritant,non sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy

Clove Bud - Properties - Analgesic, antiaging, antibacterial, anticlotting, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antispasmodic, antioxidant, antiseptic, antiviral, carminative, expectorant, insecticide, stimulant. Safety Data Avoid while pregnant and in liver and kidney conditions. May cause skin irritation ,it's a great hand soap!

Cornmint essential oil, Mentha arvensis  Extensively employed in soaps, toothpastes, detergents, cosmetics, perfumes and especially industrial fragrances. Used by the food industry especially for flavouring confectionery, liqueurs and chewing gum. However, it is used mainly for the isolation of natural menthol. Essential Oil Cautions - Nontoxic, nonirritant (except in concentration); may cause sensitization in some individuals. Menthol is a dermal irritant.

Cypress Oil is a favorite essential oils to blend with. Aromatically, the woody aroma of Cypress Oil blends well with a number of essential oils including other woody oils, mint oils, the citrus oils, especially grapefruit, and it is beautiful when blended in low dilution with florals. Cypress Oil is one of the first essential oils that I reach for when I'm tired or need help being able to concentrate

Eucalyptus essential oil, Eucalyptus globulus,  or lozenges and cough drops made from it, is useful for lung diseases, sore throat, gout, syphilis, gonorrhea, typhoid -ulcers, worms, colds, croup, diphtheria, malaria, neuralgia, piles, and sore throat. It can be used as a vapor bath and inhaled for respiratory ailments, and is an antiseptic bath addition. Its expectorant properties are useful for bronchitis. The oil is also said to be useful for pyorrhea and for burns, to prevent infection. Externally, the antiseptic and deodorant qualities of the oil make it suitable for use on purulent (pus filled) wounds, sores, boils, and ulcers. Rubbed on the skin, oil of eucalyptus gives relief from arthritis, and rheumatism, it increases blood flow to the area, producing a feeling of warmth. The oil is commonly used in steam inhalation for colds and flu, a few whiffs is often all that's needed to clear a stufed nose and a foggy head..
Cautions - Side effects from the tea or from any of the commercial preparations are extremely rare when directions of dosage is followed. With an overdose (this applies to all essential oils), muscular weakness, indigestion, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea have been noted. Very few people have developed an allergy to eucalyptus oil. Do not use on broken or irritated skin. Do not use internally.

Fir Needle essential oil,  Abies siberica, is steam distilled from the needles of the Fir tree, it has a fresh, soft balsamic and invigorating forest like scent - the scent of an Evergreen forest. Fir Needle soothes muscle and rheumatic pain and increases poor circulation when used in massage oils, linements or baths. Use in salve or other skin preparation as an antiseptic for skin infection.
Properties - Antiseptic, antitussive, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, nervine, tonic.

 Geranium Rose essential oil, Pelargonium rosium,  scent is floral, similar to Geranium with a rosy fragrance. Often used for acne, dull skin, lice, menopause. Has been used for conditions such as dysentery, inflammations, metorrhagia and menorrhagia (excessive blood loss during menstruation) Used for piles and hemmeroids and internal bleeding.Essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from leaves, stalks and flowers.
Cautions - non-toxic, non-irritant, generally non-sensitizing.
Properties - Antidepressant, antihemorrhagic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrizant, deodorant, diuretic, fungicidal, hemostatic, stimulant (adrenal cortex), styptic, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary.

Ginger essential oil, Zingiber officinalis,  has a peppery, sharp, pungent, aromatic, warm and spicy Inhaling the scent is said to be stimulating and helpful in clearing your head. Ginger stimulates both appetite and poor blood circulation and helps relieve nausea and motion sickness. Acts as a sexual stimulant..Cautions - Avoid ginger in excessive amounts with a peptic ulcer, bleeding ulcers, very high fever, inflammatory skin diseases. Ginger is a safe remedy for morning sickness in small doses. Do not exceed doses recommended. Other commercial anti-nauseates should not be taken during pregnancy without consulting a doctor, because of the possibility that they may cross the placenta and adversely affect the baby.

Grapefruit essential oil,  Citrus paradisi, has a fresh, citrus scent. It is refreshing and energizing and can be used as a natural air freshener with disinfecting properties. Thought to be beneficial as an anti-depressant, as it may help relieve anxiety as well as stimulating detoxification of the body. Use as a massage oil on congested skin. Grapefruit may also be helpful in relieving symptoms associated with PMS. Causes sensitivity to sunlight. Avoid direct exposure to the sun after appplying to the skin. Grapefruit essence refreshes the senses and lifts the spirit. Cautions - Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitzing, non-phototoxic

Juniperberry essential oil (juniper berry) , Juniperus communis, is steam distilled from the berries or a combination of berries and twigs which produces a pungent, herbaceous, peppery, pine like and camphor like aroma. Used in massage oils, liniments, and baths because of its ability to treat pain and inflammation or arthritis, rheumatism by warming and relaxing the muscles. Increases circulation and help help release fluid retention during PMS. Used in cosmetics for acne,psoriasis and in shampoos for oily hair and dandruff. Use in closets and drawers to repel wool moths. May cause irritation of sensitive skin. Will over stimulate the kidneys and should be avoided by those with kidney disease, inflamed or infected kidneys. autions - Non-sensitizing, may be slightly irritating, non-toxic. Stimulates the uterine muscle and must not be used during pregnancy. Should not be used by those with kidney disease due to its nephrotoxic effect.

Lavender Bulgarian essential oil, Lavandula angustifolia,  is credited with being an analgesic, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antirheumatic, antseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, deodorant,helps to decongest and as a diuretic. Herbalist regards Lavender as the most useful and versatile essential oil for Therapeutic (Therapuetic) purposes..Lavender Bulgarian essential oil, Lavandula angustifolia,   has a slightly different note from Lavender French. A more full-bodied aroma similar to fresh lavender flowers, but Therapeutic (Therapuetic) ally has the same range of properties as that of Lavender Population.The rich lavender-floral nature of this variety makes it somewhat fruitier, mellower and less camphoraceous than Lavender 40/42. It smells more like fresh lavender.

Lavandin essential oil,  Lavandin hybrida, seems to have properties that combine those of the true Lavandin and the aspic. It has aromatic, carminative and nervine properties.
Lavandin a hybrid plant developed by crossing true lavender with spike lavender or aspic. Its flowers may be blue like true lavender or greyish like aspic. Essential oil extracted through steam distillation from the fresh and flowering tops. Commonly grown in France, it dates from the 1820’s. A specific cultivar of lavandin known as ‘Abrialii’ or ‘Abrial’ or ‘Abrialis’ formed the basis of the French lavender industry from 1935 to the 1970’s.

Lemongrass essential oil,  Cymbopogon flexuosus, has a rose and lemony, but herbal and slightly bitter. Gives Ivory soap it's familiar scent. Used in cosmetics such as hair conditioner, facial water, lotion, and for oily hair and skin. Great insect repellent and attacks fungi by discouraging mold growth. Antiseptic was or compress used on skin infections, especially ringworm and infected sores. Used to reduce headaches, and in massage oils for indigestion pain, rheumatism, and nervousness.Cautions - Non toxic, possible dermal irritation and/or sensitization in some individuals.
Properties - Analgestic, anti-depressant, antimicrobal, anti-oxidant, antipyretic, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, febrifuge, fungicidal, galactagogue, insecticide, nervine, sedative (nervous), tonic.
Lemon essential oil - Properties: Antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, laxative, sedative, vermifuge.

Botanical Name: Citrus limo

Method Of Extraction: Cold pressed

Safety Data: May cause skin irritation. Phototoxic.



Litsea Cubeba (May Chang) essential oil, lemony scented, green untertones. is often used to help dispel flatulence and indigestion, and to treat manydisorders of skin such as acne, dermatits, greasy skin and spots. It is also considered to be useful in cases of nervous stress, high blood pressure and arrhythmia.Cautions - Do not use if pregnant. 


  Sweet Orange essential oil, Citrus sinensis, is refreshing and invigorating fresh orange sweet aroma. Its scent and properties are energizing and invigorating and may be helpful in reducing fatigue. Used as a room freshener, orange contains antiseptic qualities. It's scent may calm and soothe the nerves. Will cause sensitivity to sunlight. Avoid direct exposure to the sun for six hours after applying to the skin. Orange essence helps refresh the mind and raise the spirits.Cautions - Will cause sensitivity to sunlight.

Palmarosa essential oil, Cymbopogon martini, is steam distilled from the grass. The scent is sweet, similar to a combination of geranium and rose, with a slight citrus note. Considered to be a cellular regenerative, it may be useful in skin care preparations for dry or mature skin. May also be useful in alleviating stress and fatigue. Used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to excellent tenacity. Aroma therapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and against bacteria, together with its pleasant smell make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room. Maggie Tisserand, in her book "Stress: The Aromatic Solution" recommends Palmarosa for acne, alopecia, lack of concentration and depression with apathy and despair. Other aroma therapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and against bacteria, together with its pleasant smell make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room. Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

Patchouli essential oil, Pogostemon cablin,  is intensely rich, a quite heavy aroma of earthy and musky scent. Rejuvenates the skin cells, so it's used on mature skin and is also used to treat dry skin prone to acne. Helps reduce appetite and relieve headaches. Use a a hair conditioner to eliminate dandruff. Repels wool moths and other insects. It contains anti-depressant properties and may be useful for relieving stress and restoring emotional balance. It works well on dry, cracked or mature type skin. Believed by some to possess aphrodisiac .   Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Properties - antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative and tonic.

Peppermint essential oil, Mentha arvensis,  has a fresh, minty and slightly camphor like scent. It has an energizing effect, and is often used to reduce mental fatigue and improve concentration. Peppermint massaged over the abdomen relaxes the muscles to help in the digestion of heavy meals and relieves flatulence, cramping, nausea. Peppermint, as warming oil, is found in most liniments to relieve painful muscle spasms and arthritic conditions. Helps relieve itching from ringworms and other parasites,and poison oak or ivy. Vapor balm rubbed on the chest helps clear sinus and lung congestion.
Cautions - May interfere with iron absorption. Oil is toxic if taken internally in large doses; causes dermatitis. Menthol, the major chemical component of peppermint oil, may cause allergic reactions. Avoid prolonged use of the essential oil as an inhalant. Mint should not be given to children for more than a week at a time without a break. Do not give any form of mint directly to young babies. Peppermint can reduce milk flow; take internally with caution if breast-feeding. Check with the pediatrician before giving peppermint to a child.

Petitgrain essential oil, Petitgrain bigarde,  has a crisp, fresh aroma with a slight citrus scent. It is uplifting and may help to reduce mental fatigue.  It is mildly sedating. Petitgrain, a middle note, blends well with sweeter scents with similar properties because it helps to balance out the fragrance. Petitgrain is valuable for the heart in slowing down heart palpitations and a rapid heart beat. Useful for calming the stomach and for stress-related IBS Use in cleansing the skin, making it suitable for oil skin and acne.  

Rosemary essential oil, Rosmarinus officinalis, has a herbaceous, woody, sharp, camphor-like scent. Improves memory and clears cobwebs out of the mind. Used in massage oils, liniments, compresses, or bath to improve poor circulation and ease and penetrates muscle and rheumatic pain.  Rubbing a rosemary vapor balm on the check relieves lung & sinus . Avoid use if you are pregnant. There is a belief that you should avoid rosemary if you have high blood pressure or epilepsy. Rosemary essential oil calms apprehension while stimulating the spirit. Cautions - Excessive amounts of rosemary taken internally can cause fatal poisoning. Rosemary oil taken internally, may irritate the stomach, intestinal tract, and kidneys. Pregnant women should not drink rosemary tea.

Spearmint essential oil, Mentha spicata,  is steam distilled from the flowering tops of the herb, the scent is refreshing and minty. It is a comforting scent which can be relaxing and help to relieve mental fatigue. It is slightly antiseptic and may be useful for minor skin eruptions. Spearmint essential oil is not compatible with homeopathic treatment. The properties of spearmint oil resemble those of peppermint but its effects are less powerful. It has been used for bronchitis, catarrhal conditions, sinusitis, colic, flatulence, nausea, vomiting, colds, fatigue, headache, migraine, nervous strain, and stress.Non toxic, non irritant, non-sensitizing

Sandalwood Mysore essential oil,  Santalum album, has a soft, warm, woody, earthy, balsamic scent that many feel contain aphrodisiac qualities. Many individuals find that sandalwood has calming and soothing effects that help reduce stress and alleviate anxiety. Often used to enhance meditation. Sandalwood is renowned best for its balancing effect on the nervous system, gently soothing away anxiety and tension. Brings peace and tranquility to the troubled soul. Commonly used in perfumes. Exotic and seductive, Sandalwood is known for its ability to relax and soothe the mind is an aphrodisiac.

Tea Tree essential oil,  Melaleuca alternifolia, has a sharp and camphor like medicinal scent. Tea tree is a powerful, yet gentle antiseptic and disinfectant. Often used for the treatment of athlete's foot. Can be used directly on cuts to cleanse and disinfect.Tea tree is cleansing, stimulating and revitalizing to the mind and may be useful after an emotional crisis. Tea Tree is renowned for its remarkable activity against bacteria and fungi. Use for acne, athlete's foot, boils, cuts, wounds, spots, verrucae and warts. If wounds are deep or puncture wounds it is best that you see your physician. Non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitization in some individuals.Properties - Antifungal, antiseptic, anti-infectuous, anit-inflammatory, antiviral, bactericidal, balsamic, cicatrisant, diaphoretic, expectorant, fungicidal, immono-stimulant, parasiticide, vulnerary.

Vetiver (Vetivert) essential oil, Vetiveria zizaniodes, is heavy, bitter, very earthy, and smokey scent. Vetivert is used to heal acne, wounds, and cracked and excessively dry skin. The scent is relaxing and an antidepressant. In lotions or massage oil, it eases muscular pain, sprains, and stimulates circulation.  Use to scent perfumes and other aromatic products

Ylang Ylang essential oil, Cananga odorata,  is sweet and exotic, sensual floral scent. Very seductive, and believed to possess aphrodisiac qualities. It is a relaxing and soothing scent that may help to relieve anxiety and calm the nervous system. Often used in blends for promoting a restful sleep Ylang-Ylang seduces the senses and readies you for romance. Used for cosmetic and hair care, skin diseases, to prevent fever and fight infections. Is also used to soothe insect bites.
Please note***  Do not use essential oils directly on the skin. Essential oils are highly concentrated oils and must be used with caution.Diluting oils in carrier oils such as, olive, almond, or grapeseed oils is a safe practice to use. It is suggested that you wear rubber type gloves while mixing these oils.  They should never be taken internally. Keep these oils out of reach of children and pets.
 
 
 
toll free - 1.888.236.7639
Copyright © 1998 - 2014 HawkMoon Soaps
All Rights Reserved 
Any unauthorized use is prohibited.
Contents of this site are property of HawkMoon Soaps Soap Company,
and may not be used without written consent. 
Please note:
Hawk Moon Soaps does not intend to treat or diagnose any condition.
Please see a qualified physicianif you have any health concerns.
 

There are no products to list in this category.